Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Brookwood Elementary
601 South Lynnhaven Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:brookwes@vbschools.com
Webmaster:ken.garrison@vbschools.com

Office Hours
7:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Student Hours
8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. (exceptholidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.2160
Fax: 757.431.4631
Clinic: 757.648.2167
Cafeteria: 757.648.2169
Library: 757.648.2180
Gym: 757.648.2160 ext. 53972
Guidance: 757.648.2173

Office Staff

Kerry Knighton, Bookkeeper
Adele Perry, Attendance
Kathy Henry, Secretary

Clinic

Sheri Devins, Nurse

Kindergarten

Susan Kerr

Room 311

 

ext. 53941

Janet Garner (Assistant)

Room 311

 

ext. 53941

Debbie Koger

Room 313

 

ext. 53943

Kimberly Vasta (Assistant)

Room 313

 

ext. 53943

Tiffany Elliott

Room 317

 

ext. 53947

Patricia Phelps (Assistant)

Room 317

 

ext. 53947

Kelly Rose

Room 315

 

ext. 53945

Edythe Williamson (Assistant)

Room 315

 

ext. 53945

Becky Tharpe

Room 309

 

ext. 53939

Veronica Streeter (Assistant)

Room 309

 

ext. 53939

First Grade

Lauren Brooks

Room 307

 

ext. 53937

Barbara Buckley

Room 312

 

ext. 53942

Nancy Crowe

Room 303

 

ext. 53933

Kelly Harris

Room 301

 

ext. 53931

Heather Hudson

Room 310

 

ext. 53940

Taylor Olson

Room 305

 

ext. 53935

Second Grade

Laurel Bernard

Room 325

 

ext. 53955

Hope Evans

Room 324

 

ext. 53954

Victoria Quinn

Room 326

 

ext. 53956

Tracy Rhinard

Room 323

 

ext. 53953

Courtney Wright

Room 316

 

ext. 53946

Third Grade

Amanda Hobson

Room 206

 

ext. 53926

Laura Ilvento

Room 204

 

ext. 53924

Suzanne Kapetanakis

Room 202

 

ext. 53922

Jodie McCoy

Room 203

 

ext. 53923

Jennifer Watson

Room 201

 

ext. 53921

Fourth Grade

Monica Dodd

Room 110

 

ext. 53910

Kathy Kwitoski

Room 111

 

ext. 53911

Dione McTyre

Room 112

 

ext. 53912

Jessica Sandeen

Room 113

 

ext. 53913

Matthew Winnick

Room 114

 

ext. 53914

Fifth Grade

Brandi Blount

Room 105

 

ext. 53905

Holly Bucholz

Room 103

 

ext. 53903

Elyse Catale

Room 109

 

ext. 53909

Megan Gamble

Room 101

 

ext. 53901

Special Education

Michelle Baker

Room 107

 

ext. 53907

Julia Vaughan (Assistant)

Room 107

 

ext. 53907

Lillian McDonough

Room 108

 

ext. 53908

Shannon Cole

Room 205

 

ext. 53925

Lynne McInerney (Assistant)

Room 205

 

ext. 53925

Denae Messick

Room 210

 

ext. 53930

Catrina Griffin (Assistant)

Room 210

 

ext. 53930

Melina Smith

Resource A- Speech

 

ext. 53969

Maria Poranski

Room 108

 

ext. 53908

Specialists

Melissa Barnhill

Math Specialist

 

ext. 53908

Jill Blake

Library Media Specialist

 

ext. 82179

Don Burt

Music Teacher

 

ext. 53961

Dawn Carlucci

Math Specialist

 

ext. 53908

Ken Garrison

Instructional Technology Specialist

 

ext. 82177

Stefanie Hurley

Reading Teacher

 

ext. 53963

Patricia Kuehn

Library Media Assistant

 

ext. 82180

Janet Mikluschak

Art Teacher

 

ext. 53960

Jennifer Miller

Reading Specialist

 

ext. 53963

Debbie Mitchell

P.E. Assistant

 

ext. 53971

Pam Moore

P.E. Assistant

 

ext. 53971

Angela Moynahan

Reading Teacher

 

ext. 53963

Shirley Norton

P.E. Assistant

 

ext. 53971

Josh Panko

Health and Physical Education Teacher

 

ext. 53971

Karen Racicot

Guidance Counselor

Website

ext. 82185

Allison Schmitt

Art Teacher

 

ext. 53960

Karey Sitzler

Strings Teacher

 

 

Joy Stasiuk

Music Teacher

 

ext. 53961

Grace Unger

Reading Specialist

 

ext. 53963

Rebecca Winslow

Gifted Resource Teacher

Website

ext. 53928

Melanie Womble

Guidance Counselor

Website

ext. 82173

Support Staff

Alice Carr

Cafeteria Monitor

 

 

Dario Sunga

Custodian

 

 

 

Custodian

 

 

Rhonda Killmon

Technology Support Technician

 

ext. 82190

Anthony Olds

Security Assistant

 

ext. 53973

Shannon Perry

General Assistant

 

 

Flowrine Phillips

Custodian

 

ext. 82182

Kieona Mack

Custodian

 

 

Nancy Ruland

Cafeteria Manager

 

ext. 82169

Ella Smith

Head Day Custodian

 

ext. 82182

Linwood Upchurch

Head Night Custodian

 

ext. 82182

Itinerants

 

Physical Therapist

 

 

 

Occupational Therapist

 

 

Jennifer Mills

Psychologist

 

 

Virginia Ramos Matias

Psychologist

 

 

Deena Hunter-Jones

PALS Teacher

 

ext. 53962

Shelly Jones

Social Worker

 

 

Ellen Mazzanti

PALS Teacher

 

ext. 53962

Sonja Morrison

English as a Second Language

 

ext. 53908

Catherine Wadley

PALS Teacher

 

ext. 53962